Open Stroke Play

Home
Mid Amateur
Open Youths
Boys Stroke Play
Seniors
Open Stroke Play
Boys Match Play
Amateur
Boys Under 15/13
Handicap Team
Boys Inter Counties
Individual Handicap
Inter Counties
Victory Foursomes
Junior Inter Club
Senior Internationals
Team

WELSH OPEN AMATEUR STROKE PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

ROYAL ST DAVID'S GOLF CLUB

17th - 19th JUNE 2005

Robert Dinwiddie wins on first play off hole against George Murray.

CSS: Rnd 1 - 73, Rnd 2 - 73, Rnd 3 - 72, Rnd 4 - 72

Overall Position

 

Score

 

 

 

1

R Dinwiddie

 69 +  65 +  68 +  66 = 268

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnard Castle

 

2

G Murray

 65 +  67 +  68 +  68 = 268

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Earlsferry Thistle

 

3

P Waring

 66 +  71 +  65 +  68 = 270

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bromborough

 

4

E Ramsay

 69 +  65 +  65 +  72 = 271

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carnoustie

 

5

James Williams

 72 +  66 +  66 +  68 = 272

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pontypridd

 

6

G Wright

 65 +  71 +  71 +  66 = 273

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Linton

 

7

A McArthur

 69 +  68 +  68 +  69 = 274

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Windyhill

 

8

H Bragason

 66 +  75 +  66 +  69 = 276

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iceland

 

9

R Lindquist

 70 +  70 +  67 +  69 = 276

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carmarthen

 

10

N Chaudhuri

 72 +  65 +  71 +  68 = 276

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leicestershire

 

11

C. Evans

 71 +  72 +  66 +  69 = 278

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Monmouthshire

 

12

S Lewton

 71 +  67 +  68 +  72 = 278

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woburn

 

13

J Ruth

 74 +  68 +  69 +  68 = 279

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tavistock

 

14

N Olson

 69 +  70 +  65 +  75 = 279

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faversham

 

15

C. Wakely

 70 +  72 +  69 +  69 = 280

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitchurch

 

16

T. Dykes

 69 +  73 +  67 +  71 = 280

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wrexham

 

17

B Westgate

 68 +  73 +  69 +  70 = 280

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perranporth

 

18

D Skinns

 72 +  69 +  67 +  72 = 280

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lincoln

 

19

LJ Kennedy

 71 +  68 +  74 +  67 = 280

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chelmsford

 

20

Ll Matthews

 67 +  72 +  69 +  72 = 280

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Southerndown

 

21

G Wolstenholme

 75 +  68 +  73 +  66 = 282

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kilworth Springs

 

22

C Mills

 73 +  66 +  73 +  70 = 282

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vale of Glamorgan

 

23

M Mills

 74 +  69 +  74 +  66 = 283

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wentworth

 

24

R. Davies

 70 +  70 +  71 +  73 = 284

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Royal Porthcawl

 

25

M Lowe

 72 +  66 +  74 +  72 = 284

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leatherhead

 

26

C Consul

 72 +  70 +  71 +  72 = 285

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Germany

 

27

L Thomas

 70 +  72 +  71 +  73 = 286

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pontypridd

 

28

G Tucker

 70 +  71 +  74 +  71 = 286

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newport (Gwent)

 

29

CJ Cousins

 69 +  73 +  73 +  72 = 287

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aberdare

 

30

D Lovell

 70 +  73 +  73 +  73 = 289

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anglesey

 

31

C Ford

 69 +  74 +  67 +  79 = 289

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirby Muxloe

 

32

M Trow

 72 +  68 +  78 +  72 = 290

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanymynech

 

33

R. Thomas

 69 +  73 +  71 +  78 = 291

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aberdare

 

34

D Richards

 75 +  68 +  80 +  69 = 292

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kington

 

35

M. Skinner

 69 +  74 +  76 +  76 = 295

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pontnewydd

 

36

A Runcie

 70 +  73 +  73 +  79 = 295

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abergele

 

37

M Skelton

 69 +  75 = 144

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middlesbrough

 

37

M Smith

 73 +  71 = 144

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Springfield NZ

 

39

LW Campbell

 75 +  70 = 145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rochester & Cobham Park

 

39

L Genney

 72 +  73 = 145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Effingham

 

39

P Hendriksen

 73 +  72 = 145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Churston

 

39

L. Jones

 72 +  73 = 145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conwy (Caernarvonshire)

 

39

B Montgomery

 72 +  73 = 145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frinton

 

39

R Pegg

 77 +  68 = 145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shandon NZ

 

45

L Allen

 72 +  74 = 146

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brookmans Park

 

45

M Baldwin

 78 +  68 = 146

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Royal Birkdale

 

45

M Frost

 77 +  69 = 146

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perton Park

 

45

T. Hayward

 75 +  71 = 146

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pontnewydd

 

45

J. Holmes

 73 +  73 = 146

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Southerndown

 

45

Ricki Jones

 77 +  69 = 146

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

southern Valley

 

51

L Dodd

 74 +  73 = 147

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thetford

 

51

R Hooper

 74 +  73 = 147

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Andrews Links

 

51

M Laskey

 69 +  78 = 147

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brocket Hall

 

51

E Richardson

 73 +  74 = 147

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

southern Valley

 

51

S Tiley

 74 +  73 = 147

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Royal Cinque Ports

 

51

G Williams

 75 +  72 = 147

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pontypridd

 

57

R Baird

 72 +  76 = 148

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vicars Cross

 

57

S Benson

 72 +  76 = 148

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wentworth

 

57

J. Bull

 70 +  78 = 148

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Royal Porthcawl

 

57

R Enoch

 71 +  77 = 148

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Enodoc

 

57

R Harrison

 75 +  73 = 148

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wentworth

 

57

M Lindfield

 74 +  74 = 148

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seaford

 

57

D Marmion

 73 +  75 = 148

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Delamere Forest

 

57

C. Smith

 72 +  76 = 148

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Mellons

 

65

Ben Briscoe

 76 +  73 = 149

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Old Colwyn

 

65

R Butler

 75 +  74 = 149

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aberdovey

 

65

K Harper

 75 +  74 = 149

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Devon

 

65

J Howie

 74 +  75 = 149

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Royal St Davidís

 

65

P Sandry

 73 +  76 = 149

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broome Manor

 

70

M Clayton

 77 +  73 = 150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kyalami SA

 

70

T. Hunter

 71 +  79 = 150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ilford

 

70

T Murtagh

 75 +  75 = 150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Cornwall

 

70

S Runcie

 78 +  72 = 150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abergele

 

70

E Shaw

 74 +  76 = 150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Herefordshire

 

70

P Sutton

 76 +  74 = 150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dunstable Downs

 

70

P Williams

 77 +  73 = 150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillside

 

77

Ben Evans

 77 +  74 = 151

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rye

 

77

I Hayes

 75 +  76 = 151

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abergele

 

77

M Rytkola

 79 +  72 = 151

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finland

 

80

JO Evans

 74 +  78 = 152

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conwy (Caernarvonshire)

 

80

I Griffiths

 77 +  75 = 152

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aberdare

 

80

JL Shufflebotham

 78 +  74 = 152

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prestatyn

 

80

James Thomas

 72 +  80 = 152

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Mellons

 

84

J Hinkkanen

 79 +  74 = 153

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finland

 

84

B Jones

 78 +  75 = 153

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cuddington

 

84

B Williams

 78 +  75 = 153

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Royal St Davidís

 

87

B Bristow

 77 +  77 = 154

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eaton

 

87

Z Gould

 73 +  81 = 154

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vale of Glamorgan

 

87

L Hinks-Edwards

 79 +  75 = 154

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hawarden

 

87

G McMonagle

 76 +  78 = 154

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Southerndown

 

87

A Wynne

 77 +  77 = 154

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prestatyn

 

92

M Glauert

 74 +  81 = 155

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Germany

 

92

I Korvenmaa

 78 +  77 = 155

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finland

 

92

B Mills

 77 +  78 = 155

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hawkstone Park

 

95

S Boyes

 78 +  78 = 156

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stoneham

 

96

M. Jones

 75 +  82 = 157

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pontypridd

 

97

T Kendall

 81 +  77 = 158

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oswestry

 

97

R Kirby

 76 +  82 = 158

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greenmeadow

 

97

T Simola

 82 +  76 = 158

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finland

 

100

G Blainey

 81 +  78 = 159

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Berkshire

 

100

W Haddrell

 81 +  78 = 159

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richmond

 

100

J Jermine

 81 +  78 = 159

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunningdale

 

100

Jef Thomas

 81 +  78 = 159

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Royal Porthcawl

 

104

M Henson

 85 +  75 = 160

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bedale

 

104

S Morgan

 79 +  81 = 160

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tenby

 

106

G Jones

 73 +  88 = 161

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Builth Wells

 

106

A Lambert

 78 +  83 = 161

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burghill Valley

 

108

A Ikalainen

 87 +  77 = 164

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finland

 

109

D Gojka

 79 = 79

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shifnal

 

110

J Devereux

 82 = 82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Herefordshire

 

-

S Whitty

NR = --

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Pierre

 

-

A Williams

 78 + NR = --

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holyhead